The Betty Lynn Buckley Awards

The Betty Lynn Buckley Awards are named after Fort Worth’s own Tony Award-winning Best Actress, FWISD and Casa Mañana alumna, Betty Lynn Buckley, this scholarship awards program has celebrated the best in high school performing arts since 2000. Open to high schools in Denton, Wise, Parker, hood, Johnson and Tarrant County, the program culminates in a Tony Awards-style ceremony at Casa Mañana Theatre.

Thursday, May 19 at 7:30 p.m.

Please join us in celebrating excellence in high school theatre! Can't be there? No worries, follow along on social media!

A panel of distinguished judges – comprised of local theatre professionals and educators – votes for a winner in each of 14 award categories:

Best Musical
Best Play
Best Student Orchestra
Best Female Lead Actor in a Musical
Best Female Lead Actor in a Play
Best Male Lead Actor in a Musical
Best Male Lead Actor in a Play
Best Female Supporting Actor in a Musical
Best Male Supporting Actor in a Musical
Excellence in Lighting Design
Excellence in Costume Design
Excellence in Scenic Design
Excellence in Sound Design
Excellence in Choreography

Awards include a scholarship, provided by donors who recognize the benefits of this program. Interested in underwriting a scholarship?

CategoryWinnerSchool
Excellence in Scenic DesignEmily Sather, Marissa Spinelli & Ruby Ravsten

The SpongeBob Musical
Keller Central High School
Excellence in Lighting DesignHayden Turner & Jyra Schuler

Lucia Mad
L.D. Bell High School
Herb Silverberg & Stan Kolker Youth Orchestra AwardJames and the Giant PeachV.R. Eaton High School
Excellence in Sound DesignJessica Crawford & Suzanne Dunning

James and the Giant Peach
V.R. Eaton High School
Excellence in Costume DesignAvery Whipple & Lily Prescott

She Kills Monsters
Martin High School
Excellence in ChoreographyAudrie, Landry Barker & Marissa Spinelli

The SpongeBob Musical
Keller Central High School
Best Female Supporting Actor in a MusicalKristina Miller as “Marie” in Rodgers & Hammerstein’s CinderellaThe Oakridge School
Best Male Supporting Actor in a MusicalJalen Wheaton as “Mr. Wormwood” in MatildaGuyer High School
Best Female Lead Actor in a PlayTrinity Duhon as “Lucia Joyce” in Lucia MadL.D. Bell High School
Best Male Lead Actor in a PlayJackson Layton as “Orlando” in As You Like ItFort Worth Academy of Fine Arts
Best Female Lead Actor in a MusicalMaria Shorunke as “Ti Moune” in Once on This IslandMansfield Timberview High School
Best Male Lead Actor in a MusicalCorbin Ross as “Miss Trunchbull” in MatildaGuyer High School
Best PlayAs You Like ItFort Worth Academy of Fine Arts
Best MusicalThe SpongeBob MusicalKeller Central High School

Musicals

 

PRODUCTION 

SCHOOLS 

Mamma Mia! 

Aledo High School 

Disney’s The Little Mermaid 

Birdville High School 

Annie 

Brewer High School 

Matilda the Musical 

Burleson High School 

Guys and Dolls 

Byron Nelson High School 

Elf the Musical 

Carroll Senior High School 

The SpongeBob Musical 

Cedar Hill High School 

Hello My Baby 

Covenant Christian Academy 

Sister Act 

Everman High School 

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat 

Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts 

TBD 

Grapevine Faith Christian School 

Disney’s Frozen Jr. 

Grapevine High School 

Oklahoma! 

Grapevine High School 

Matilda the Musical 

Guyer High School 

Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella 

Haltom High School 

Disney’s Frozen Jr. 

Harvest Christian Academy 

Zombie Prom 

High Point Academy 

The SpongeBob Musical 

Keller Central High School 

The SpongeBob Musical 

Lake Country Christian 

Shrek the Musical 

Legacy Mansfield High School 

Shrek the Musical 

Liberty Christian School 

Into The Woods 

Liberty Christian School 

Chicago 

Mansfield High School 

Once on This Island 

Mansfield Timberview High School 

Mary Poppins 

Nolan Catholic High School 

Shrek the Musical 

Northwest High School 

Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella 

The Oakridge School 

Little Shop of Horrors 

Trinity Valley School 

James and the Giant Peach 

V.R. Eaton High School 

The SpongeBob Musical 

Weatherford High School 

Plays

PRODUCTION 

SCHOOLS 

Alice in Wonderland the Manhattan Project 

Birdville High School 

Brainstorm 

Burleson High School 

Frankenstein 

Byron Nelson High School 

The Book of Liz 

Carroll Senior High School 

The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane 

Cedar Hill High School 

Hamlet 

Chisholm Trail High School 

Radium Girls 

Covenant Christian Academy 

As You Like It 

Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts 

A Doll’s House Part Two 

Guyer High School 

Boyle Heights 

Haltom High School 

Lucia Mad 

L.D. Bell High School 

Murder on the Nile 

Lake Country Christian 

Servant of Two Masters 

Legacy Mansfield High School 

Play On! 

Mansfield High School 

Our Town 

Mansfield Timberview High School 

Crimes of the Heart 

Martin High School 

She Kills Monsters 

Martin High School 

The Man Who Came to Dinner 

Nolan Catholic High School 

The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane 

Prestonwood Christian Academy 

The Trojan Women 

Prestonwood Christian Academy 

Chemical Imbalance: A Jekyll and Hyde Play 

The Oakridge School 

Hole in the Sky 

Trinity Valley School 

A Christmas Carol 

V.R. Eaton High School 

Musicals

PRODUCTIONSCHOOLS
Mamma Mia!Aledo High School
AnnieBrewer High School
Matilda the MusicalBurleson High School
Guys and DollsByron Nelson High School
Elf the MusicalCarroll Senior High School
The SpongeBob MusicalCedar Hill High School
Hello My BabyCovenant Christian Academy
Sister ActEverman High School
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor DreamcoatFort Worth Academy of Fine Arts
Disney’s Frozen Jr.Grapevine High School
Matilda the MusicalGuyer High School
Rodgers + Hammerstein’s CinderellaHaltom High School
Disney’s Frozen Jr.Harvest Christian Academy
Zombie PromHigh Point Academy
The SpongeBob MusicalKeller Central High School
The SpongeBob MusicalLake Country Christian
Shrek the MusicalLegacy Mansfield High School
Shrek the MusicalLiberty Christian School
Into The WoodsLiberty Christian School
ChicagoMansfield High School
Once on This IslandMansfield Timberview High School
Mary PoppinsNolan Catholic High School
Shrek the MusicalNorthwest High School
Rodgers + Hammerstein’s CinderellaThe Oakridge School
Little Shop of HorrorsTrinity Valley School
James and the Giant PeachV.R. Eaton High School
The SpongeBob MusicalWeatherford High School

PLAYS

EDIT
PRODUCTIONSCHOOLS
Alice in Wonderland the Manhattan ProjectBirdville High School
BrainstormBurleson High School
FrankensteinByron Nelson High School
The Book of LizCarroll Senior High School
The Miraculous Journey of Edward TulaneCedar Hill High School
HamletChisholm Trail High School
Radium GirlsCovenant Christian Academy
As You Like ItFort Worth Academy of Fine Arts
Boyle HeightsHaltom High School
Lucia MadL.D. Bell High School
Murder on the NileLake Country Christian
Servant of Two MastersLegacy Mansfield High School
Play On!Mansfield High School
Our TownMansfield Timberview High School
Crimes of the HeartMartin High School
She Kills MonstersMartin High School
The Man Who Came to DinnerNolan Catholic High School
The Miraculous Journey of Edward TulanePrestonwood Christian Academy
The Trojan WomenPrestonwood Christian Academy
Chemical Imbalance: A Jekyll and Hyde PlayThe Oakridge School
Hole in the SkyTrinity Valley School
A Christmas CarolV.R. Eaton High School

Plays

 

To view the 2022 Buckley Awards Guidelines, click here. 

To fill out the Production Details form, after you’ve been accepted, click here. 

Contact buckleys@casamanana.org with questions. 

Interested in being a Buckley Judge? Apply here. 

PIRZCHALSKI SCHOLARSHIP

In 2007 Casa Mañana lost a very close friend, a generous contributor and member of our Board of Directors. Karen Snyder Pirzchalski of Colleyville lost a long, courageous fight to cancer but everyone who knew Karen will always remember her effervescent smile, her contagious energy and her love for Casa Mañana.

As is often the case, out of loss comes victory. Karen’s husband, Stan, wanted to do something very special that would memorialize how much Casa Mañana meant to Karen…and how much Karen meant to Casa. The result was a very generous initial gift from Stan to endow the Karen Snyder Pirzchalski Scholarship Fund. Stan has committed to future annual gifts and an estate gift that may eventually increase the endowment to well over a quarter of a million dollars.

With these financial resources, the Karen Synder Pirzchalski Scholarship Fund will, in perpetuity, provide scholarships to deserving students at Casa Mañana Performing Arts Conservatory. Through this largesse and in memory of Karen, talented students, regardless of their financial circumstance, will always be able to study the art of theatre at Casa Mañana.

This is a lasting gift in memory of Karen to future generations of Casa Mañana students.

PAST WINNERS

2020 – Danielle Cisco
2019 – Sebastian Archibald
2018 – Maddox Rogers
2017 – Katie Pfefer
2016 – Abigale Ware
2015 – Cana Swiatocha 
2014 – Camryn Wright
2013 – Westin Brown
2012 – Autumn Young
2011 – Tristin Thomas
2009 – Emma Tamayo

PAST WINNERS

Best Musical: Guyer High School, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder 

Best Play: Martin High School, Lord of the Flies 

Best Male Actor in a Musical: Parker Jackson, D’ysquith Family, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder, Guyer High School 

Best Female Actor in a Musical: Michelle D’Amico, Amélie, Amélie, Carroll Senior High School 

Best Male Actor in a Play: David Postlewate, Eugene, Brighton Beach Memoirs, Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts 

Best Female Actor in a Play: Lauren Meece, Henrietta Leavitt, Silent Sky, Prestonwood Christian Academy 

Best Male Supporting Actor in a Musical: Steven Nguyen, Oliver, Theory of Relativity, Richland High School 

Best Female Supporting Actor in a Musical: Haley Dortch, Sibella Hallworth, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder, Guyer High School 

Best Student Orchestra: Amélie, Carroll Senior High School 

Excellence in Choreography: Aria Marissa Nobles, Gracie Jillian King, Bella Renee Barker, Sister Act, Keller Central High School 

Excellence in Sound Design: Josh Daugherty, The Tempest, Byron Nelson High School 

Excellence in Scenic Design: Peyton Lawrence, Amélie, Carroll Senior High School 

Excellence in Costume Design: Kennedy McLaggan, Natalie Keller, Emily Sather, Sister Act, Keller Central High School 

Excellence in Lighting Design: Alex Kougias, Hallie Fraze, Matti Andrews, The Little Mermaid, V.R. Eaton High School 

Best Musical: Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee 

Best Play: Martin High School, A Midsummer Night’s Dream 

Best Male Actor in a Musical: Logan Corley, Catch Me if You Can, Mansfield High School 

Best Female Actor in a Musical: Devan DeLugo, Side Show, Carroll Sr. High School 

Best Male Actor in a Play: Ivan Friend, The Importance of Being Earnest, Martin High School 

Best Female Actor in a Play: Lauren Meece, You Can’t Take It with You, Prestonwood Christian Academy 

Best Male Supporting Actor in a Musical: David Postlewate, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts 

Best Female Supporting Actor in a Musical: Sydney Dotson, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts 

Best Student Orchestra: Birdville High School, How to Succeed in Business without Really Trying 

Excellence in Choreography: Emma Dixon, How to Succeed in Business without Really Trying, Birdville High School 

Excellence in Sound Design: Josh Morton, Hamlet, The Oakridge School 

Excellence in Scenic Design: Jennelle Cumberland, Peter Pan, V.R. Eaton High School 

Excellence in Costume Design: Caroline Demby, Daniella Prado, Kai Skidmore, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Martin High School 

Excellence in Lighting Design: Nick Bright, Side Show, Carroll Sr. High School 

Best Musical: Grapevine Faith Christian School, Shrek 

Best Play: Mansfield High School, The Lost Boy 

Best Male Actor in a Musical: Vincent Harrill, My Fair Lady, V. R. Eaton High School 

Best Female Actor in a Musical: Hannah Detrick, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Birdville High School 

Best Male Actor in a Play: David Shumate, The Lost Boy, Mansfield High School 

Best Female Actor in a Play: Naomi Calloway, Peter and the Starcatcher, Northwest High School 

Best Male Supporting Actor in a Musical: Lane Norris, My Fair Lady, V. R. Eaton High School 

Best Female Supporting Actor in a Musical: Celia Nowlin, Seussical, All Saints’ Episcopal School 

Best Student Orchestra: Carroll Sr. High School, Gypsy 

Excellence in Choreography: Allison Stephen, Shrek, Grapevine Faith Christian School 

Excellence in Sound Design: Jaydn Johanson, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Birdville High School 

Excellence in Scenic Design: Will Spradlin, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Birdville High School 

Excellence in Costume Design: Cassandra Zamora, Yaritza Olmos, Alvinee Campbell and Emely Vega, The Wiz, Everman High School 

Excellence in Lighting Design: Destiny Spraggins, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Birdville High School 

Best Musical: Birdville High School, Mary Poppins 

Best Play: Byron Nelson High School, Macbeth 

Best Male Actor in a Musical: Harrison Cram, Mary Poppins, Birdville High School 

Best Female Actor in a Musical: Hannah Detrick, Mary Poppins, Birdville High School 

Best Male Actor in a Play: Joe Caskey, Macbeth, Byron Nelson High School 

Best Female Actor in a Play: Sydney Dotson, Dearly Departed, FWAFA 

Best Male Supporting Actor in a Musical: Wyatt Saffle, Fiddler on the Roof, Colleyville Covenant Christian Academy 

Best Female Supporting Actor in a Musical: Abby Ware, Mary Poppins, Birdville High School 

Best Student Orchestra: Birdville High School, Mary Poppins 

Excellence in Choreography: Samantha Salter, Carousel, FWAFA 

Excellence in Sound Design: Emma Horn, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Byron Nelson High School 

Excellence in Scenic Design: Rebecca Schelen & Hondo Garcia, Godspell, Richland High School 

Excellence in Costume Design: Mattie Nguyen, Mary Poppins, Birdville High School 

Excellence in Lighting Design: Korigan Born, Reid Pannell & Emma Marino, Disney’s The Little Mermaid, Guyer High School 

Best Musical: All Saints’ Episcopal School, The Drowsy Chaperone 

Best Play: All Saints’ Episcopal School, Wit 

Best Male Actor in a Musical: Joe Caskey, South Pacific, Byron Nelson High School 

Best Female Actor in a Musical: Courtney Lynn Povero, All Shook Up, FWAFA 

Best Male Actor in a Play: Ryder Hartsfield, The 39 Steps, FWAFA 

Best Female Actor in a Play: Gabi Miranda, Dearly Departed, Nolan Catholic High School 

Best Male Supporting Actor in a Musical: Ashton Miramontes, All Shook Up, FWAFA 

Best Female Supporting Actor in a Musical: Kathleen Clum, Little Women, Fort Worth Country Day 

Best Student Orchestra: Carroll Sr. High School, Young Frankenstein 

Excellence in Choreography: Maddi Gunn, All Shook Up, FWAFA 

Excellence in Sound Design: Nicole Butscher, Young Frankenstein, Carroll Sr. High School 

Excellence in Scenic Design: Cliona Smith & Braden Anderson, Young Frankenstein, Carroll Sr. High School 

Excellence in Costume Design: Ciara Smith & Alexandra Bramley, Young Frankenstein, Carroll Sr. High School 

Excellence in Lighting Design: Logan Dean, All Shook Up, FWAFA 
 

Best Musical: FWAFA, Godspell 

Best Play: Haltom High School, To Kill a Mockingbird 

Best Male Actor in a Musical: Hayden Hart, “Jesus,” Godspell, FWAFA 

Best Female Actor in a Musical: Hannah Allen, “Maria,” The Sound of Music, Colleyville Covenant Christian Academy, 

Best Male Actor in a Play: Michael Gonzalez, “Atticus Finch,” To Kill a Mockingbird, Haltom High School 

Best Female Actor in a Play: Avery Perkins, “Mrs. Abramowitz,” Coney Island Christmas,  Trinity Valley School 

Best Male Supporting Actor in a Musical: Alexander Cook, “Judas,” Godspell, FWAFA 

Best Female Supporting Actor in a Musical: Tori Tew, “Kala,” Tarzan, Carroll Sr. High School 

Best Student Orchestra: Birdville High School, Once Upon a Mattress 

Excellence in Choreography: Emily Anderson, Godspell, FWAFA 

Excellence in Sound Design: Amelia Shelton, Godspell, FWAFA 

Excellence in Scenic Design: David Walsh, Tarzan, Carroll Sr. High School 

Excellence in Costume Design: Ciara Smith, Tarzan, Carroll Sr. High School 

Excellence in Lighting Design: Sky Baese and Logan Dean, Godspell, FWAFA 

Best Musical: Creekview High School, Shrek the Musical 

Best Play: Trinity Valley School, Metamorphoses 

Best Male Actor in a Musical: Charlie H. Ray, “Sweeney Todd,” Trinity Valley School, Sweeney Todd 

Best Female Actor in a Musical: Destinie Smith, “Donkey” Creekview High School, Shrek the Musical 

Best Male Actor in a Play: Joey DeForest, “Charlie,” Lake Country Christian School, Flowers for Algernon 

Best Female Actor in a Play: Ellie Hertel, “Beatrice,” All Saints’ Episcopal School, Much Ado About Nothing 

Best Supporting Male Actor in a Musical: Micah Knupp, “Patsy,” Keller High School, Spamalot 

Best Supporting Female Actor in a Musical: Courtney Harris, “Hortense,” All Saints’ Episcopal School, The Boyfriend 

Best Orchestra: Grapevine High School, Hello, Dolly! 

Excellence in Choreography: Halli Morgan, Mansfield High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie 

Excellence in Scenic Design: Jamie Phanekham & Harley Clawson, Central High School – Keller, Into the Woods 

Excellence in Costume Design: Elizabeth Homer, Mansfield High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie 

Excellence in Lighting Design: Don Ton, Central High School – Keller, Into the Woods 

Best Musical: Grapevine High School, Chicago 

Best Male Actor: Ben Allen, “Man in Chair,” FWAFA, The Drowsy Chaperone 

Best Female Actor: Sarah Roach, “Velma Kelly,” Grapevine High School, Chicago 

Best Male Supporting Actor: Alexander Cook, “Aldolpho,” FWAFA, The Drowsy Chaperone 

Best Female Supporting Actor: Natalie Laboda, “Vi Moore,” Timber Creek High School, Footloose 

Best Ensemble: Grapevine High School, Chicago 

Best Orchestra: Grapevine High School, Chicago 

Excellence in Choreography: Chelsea Branscum & Faith Savage, FWAFA, The Drowsy Chaperone 

Excellence in Scenic Design, Budget Level 1: Zach Jernstron & Stephanie Campbell, Central High School- Keller, Little Shop of Horrors 

Excellence in Scenic Design, Budget Level 2: Erin Seeton, Mansfield High School, The Drowsy Chaperone 

Excellence in Costume Design, Budget Level 1: Jerome Lewis & Crystal Bollinger, Grapevine High School, Chicago 

Excellence in Costume Design, Budget Level 2: Stormy Czupil & Kristi Salinas, FWAFA, The Drowsy Chaperone 

Excellence in Lighting Design, Budget Level 1: Nick Connolly, Keller High School, The Wedding Singer 

Excellence in Lighting Design, Budget Level 2: Scott Luke & Alden Bird, Grapevine High School, Chicago 

Best Musical: Grapevine Faith Christian School, Godspell 

Best Male Actor: Myles Phillips, “Horton,”  Seussical, Mansfield High School 

Best Female Actor: Chloe Voreis, “Gertrude McFuzz,” Seussical, Mansfield High School 

Best Male Supporting Actor: Phillip Antonine, “John Utterson,” Jekyll & Hyde, Grapevine High School 

Best Female Supporting Actor: Kelley Norman, “Hodel,” Fiddler on the Roof, Trinity Valley School 

Best Male Featured Ensemble: Reagan Murdock, Godspell, Grapevine Faith Christian School 

Best Female Featured Ensemble: Kendall Lannin, Godspell, Grapevine Faith Christian School 

Best Orchestra: Seussical, Mansfield High School 

Excellence in Choreography: Megan Broussard & Chloe Voreis, Seussical, Mansfield High School 

Excellence in Scene Design, Budget Level 1: Chris Norville, Fiddler on the Roof, Trinity Valley School 

Excellence in Scene Design, Budget Level 2: Troy Evan Cooksey, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Colleyville Heritage High School 

Excellence in Costume Design, Budget Level 1: Meredith Peebles, Seussical, Mansfield High School 

Excellence in Costume Design, Budget Level 2: Christine Gale & Christina Maddock, Wonderful Town, Nolan Catholic High School 

Excellence in Lighting Design, Budget Level 1: Blake Manns & William Willoughby, Seussical, Mansfield High School 

Excellence in Lighting Design, Budget Level 2: Jason Picciano & Andy Polanco, Godspell, Grapevine Faith Christian School 

Best Musical: Into the Woods, Southwest Christian School 

Best Male Actor: Chase Durrett, 13, Keller Central High School 

Best Female Actor: Kylie Arnold, Side Show, Mansfield High School 

Best Supporting Female Actor: Morgan McCourt, Into the Woods, Southwest Christian School 

Best Supporting Male Actor: Caleb Pierce, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Grapevine Faith Christian School 

Best Male Featured Ensemble: Geoffrey McPhail, Disney’s High School Musical, Colleyville Heritage High School 

Best Female Featured Ensemble: Cheyenne Shreve, Into the Woods, Southwest Christian School 

Best Student Orchestra: Birdville High School, Anything Goes 

Excellence in Choreography: Mandy Foster, Anything Goes, Birdville High School 

Excellence in Scenic Design, Budget Level 1: Chris Norville, The Drowsy Chaperone, Trinity Valley School 

Excellence in Scenic Design, Budget Level 2: Meagan Shugart, Anything Goes, Birdville High School 

Excellence in Costume Design, Budget Level 1: Theatre Production Class, South Pacific, Haltom High School 

Excellence in Costume Design, Budget Level 2: Mandy Foster & Alex Eddins, Anything Goes, Birdville High School 

Excellence in Lighting Design, Budget Level 1: Blake Manns & William Willoughby, Side Show, Mansfield High School 

Excellence in Lighting Design, Budget Level 2: Chris Norville, The Drowsy Chaperone, Trinity Valley School 

Best Musical (tie): North Crowley High School, Little Women & Birdville High School, Bye Bye Birdie 

Best Male Actor: Andrew Gallop, Peter Pan, Keller High School 

Best Female Actor: Molly Franco, Peter Pan, Keller High School 

Best Supporting Female Actor: Stephanie Peterson, Peter Pan, Keller High School 

Best Female Featured Ensemble: Paige Freedman, Fort Worth Country Day 

Best Male Featured Ensemble: Zach Soliz, Annie, Mansfield High School 

Best Student Orchestra: Birdville High School, Bye Bye Birdie 

Excellence in Choreography: Jake Roan, Richland High School 

Excellence in Scenic Design, Budget Level 1: Charly Topper, FWAFA 

Excellence in Scenic Design, Budget Level 2: Sam Spofford, Bye Bye Birdie, Birdville High School 

Excellence in Costume Design, Budget Level 1: Chryssy Sterling & Kate Walters, Central High School – Keller 

Excellence in Costume Design, Budget Level 2: Elyssa Ketchersid, Richland High School 

Excellence in Lighting Design, Budget Level 1: Sam Spofford, Bye Bye Birdie, Birdville High School 

Excellence in Lighting Design, Budget Level 2: Matt McCallum & Alec Danz, Peter Pan, Keller High School 

Best Musical: Birdville High School, The Boyfriend 

Best Male Actor: Patrick Thomas, Colleyville Heritage High School 

Best Female Actor: Mallory Moser, Trinity Valley School 

Best Male Supporting Actor: Mark Laird, The Oakridge School 

Best Female Supporting Actor: Emily Meier, Colleyville Heritage High School 

Best Male Featured Ensemble: Deontahvius Ford, Richland High School 

Best Female Featured Ensemble: Catherine Helm, Trinity Valley School 

Best Student Orchestra: Richland High School 

Excellence in Choreography: Claire Cuny, Bianca Wugofski, Nolan Catholic High School 

Excellence in Scenic Design, Budget Level 1: Sam Spofford, Birdville High School 

Excellence in Scenic Design, Budget Level 2: Nick Belanger, Dillon Reynolds, Grapevine High School 

Excellence in Costume Design, Budget Level 1: Gabriella Sewing, Emily Smith & Emily Sidler, Grapevine High School 

Excellence in Costume Design, Budget Level 2: Colton Kingston & Heather Sturdevant, Colleyville Heritage High School 

Excellence in Lighting Design, Budget Level 1: Ryne Easen, Central High School – Keller 

Excellence in Lighting Design, Budget Level 2: Chris Camarillo, Richland High School 

Best Musical: Grapevine High School, Into the Woods 

Best Male Actor (tie): Andrew Gallop, Keller High School & Patrick Thomas, Colleyville Heritage High School 

Best Female Actor – Lili Froehlich, FWAFA 

Best Male Supporting Actor: Erich de la Torre, Mansfield High School 

Best Female Supporting Actor: Ramie Casebolt, Boswell High School 

Best Male Featured Ensemble: Dinh Nguyen, Nolan Catholic High School 

Best Female Featured Ensemble: Emily Meier, Colleyville Heritage High School 

Best Student Orchestra: Grapevine High School 

Excellence in Choreography: Lili Froehlich, FWAFA 

Excellence in Scenic Design, Budget Level 1: Rachel Daunis, Boswell High School 

Excellence in Scenic Design, Budget Level 2: Nick Belanger, Austin Hunt, Dillon Reynolds, Emily Smith & Lance Trachier, Grapevine High School 

Excellence in Costume Design, Budget Level 1: Hayley Butler, Anne Harris, Lauren Sciarappa, Emily Smith & Lance Trachier, Grapevine High School 

Excellence in Costume Design, Budget Level 2: Colleen Casey, Colleyville Heritage High School 

Excellence in Lighting Design, Budget Level 1: Katie Mayo & Caleb Weiner, Boswell High School 

Excellence in Lighting Design, Budget Level 2: Jonathan Burkholder, Ryan Savage & Joe Taylor, Grapevine High School 

Best Musical: Carroll Senior High School,The Pajama Game 

Best Male Actor: Ryan Wood, Keller High School 

Best Female Actor: Courtney Blackmon, The Oakridge School 

Best Male Supporting Actor: Jimmy Verace, Juan Seguin High School 

Best Female Supporting Actor: Michaelann Berry, Richland High School 

Best Male Featured Ensemble: Cavanaugh James, Keller High School 

Best Female Featured Ensemble: Claire Dalton, The Oakridge School 

Excellence in Direction: Chris Yoli, Carroll Senior High School 

Best Student Orchestra: Carroll Senior High School 

Excellence in Choreography: Woodie Blackburn, Carroll Senior High School 

Best Scenic Design, Budget Level I (tie): Thomas Grimsley, Mansfield Summit High School & Josh Sherman, Richland High School 

Best Scenic Design, Budget Level 2: Paige Hathaway & Amanda Hopkins, Carroll Senior High School 

Best Costume Design, Budget Level 1: Karen May, Mansfield Summit High School 

Best Costume Design, Budget Level 2: Sydney Casey, Colleyville Heritage High School 

Best Lighting Design, Budget Level 1: Colleen Harris, Colleyville Heritage High School 

Best Lighting Design, Budget Level 2: Steven Rheiner, The Oakridge School 

Best Musical (tie): North Crowley High School, Big River & The Oakridge School, Children of Eden 

Best Male Actor:Kristopher Ward, North Crowley High School 

Best Female Actor: Sarah Dickerson, Haltom High School 

Best Male Supporting Actor (tie): Axel Severs, Trinity High School & Michael Sylvester, Haltom High School 

Best Female Supporting Actor (tie): Courtney Blackmon, The Oakridge School & Kacie Smith, FWAFA 

Best Male Featured Ensemble: Rashun Mann, Juan Seguin High School 

Best Female Featured Ensemble: Katy Reiswig, The Oakridge School 

Excellence in Direction: Bryson Mitchell, Juan Seguin High School 

Best Student Orchestra: Haltom High School 

Excellence in Choreography: Kayla Bean, Juan Seguin High School 

Excellence in Scenic Design, Budget Level 1: Nicole Barthel & Technical Theatre Crew, Trinity High School 

Excellence in Scenic Design, Budget Level 2: Morgan Lay, The Oakridge School 

Excellence in Costume Design, Budget Level 1: Leah Williams, The Oakridge School 

Excellence in Costume Design, Budget Level 2: Nichole Bowen, North Crowley High School 

Excellence in Lighting Design, Budget Level 1: Ryan Martin, Trinity High School 

Excellence in Lighting Design, Budget Level 2: Steven Rheiner, The Oakridge School 

Best Musical: FWAFA, Singin’ in the Rain 

Best Male Actor: Jay Johnson, FWAFA 

Best Female Actor: Taylor Wright, The Oakridge School 

Best Male Supporting Actor: Ahmad Simmons, FWAFA 

Best Female Supporting Actor: Stephanie Braswell, Juan Seguin High School 

Best Male Featured Ensemble: Kendall Pinkney, Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts 

Best Female Featured Ensemble: Courtney Blackmon, The Oakridge School 

Excellence in Direction: Kathryn Childress, FWAFA 

Best Student Orchestra: Juan Seguin High School 

Excellence in Choreography: Jay Johnson & Ahmad Simmons, FWAFA 

Excellence in Scenic Design, Budget Level 1: Clay Hudson, FWAFA 

Excellence in Scenic Design, Budget Level 2: Jmac Richardson, The Oakridge School 

Excellence in Costume Design, Budget Level 1: Tate Ellis, FWAFA 

Excellence in Costume Design, Budget Level 2 (tie): Rebecca Manis & Austin Musgrove, Haltom High School and Technical Theatre Class, North Crowley High School 

Excellence in Lighting Design, Budget Level 1: Technical Theatre Class, North Crowley High School 

Excellence in Lighting Design, Budget Level 2: Brandon Talkington, Haltom High School 

Best Musical: Arlington Heights High School, Pippin 

Best Male Actor: Jeremy Dumont, Carroll High School 

Best Female Actor: Ashley Arnold, Lamar High School 

Best Male Supporting Actor: Jay Johnson, FWAFA 

Best Female Supporting Actor: Katherine Broyles, Arlington Heights High School 

Best Male Featured Ensemble: Kendall Pinkney, FWAFA 

Best Female Featured Ensemble: Lindsey Matthews, Haltom High School 

Excellence in Direction: Jacob Moriarty-Stone, Paschal High School 

Best Student Orchestra: Carroll High School 

Excellence in Choreography: Jeremy Dumont, Carroll High School 

Excellence in Scenic Design, Budget Level 1: Max Marquez & Ryan Reynolds, Arlington Heights High School 

Excellence in Scenic Design, Budget Level 2: Technical Theatre Class, North Crowley High School 

Excellence in Costume Design, Budget Level 1: Megan Bunch, Grapevine High School 

Excellence in Costume Design, Budget Level 2: Chance Blakely & Rachel Bowers, North Crowley High School 

Excellence in Lighting Design, Budget Level 1: Brandon Talkington, Josh Smith, Vincent Logozzo & David Stephens, Haltom High School 

Excellence in Lighting Design, Budget Level 2: Mike Jennings, Grapevine High School 

Best Musical (tie): Carroll High School, Les Misérables and Trinity High School, Lucky Stiff 

Best Male Actor: Jordan Pratt, Lamar High School 

Best Female Actor: Jennifer Parczewska, Trinity High School 

Best Male Supporting Actor: Jeremy Dumont, Carroll High School 

Best Female Supporting Actor: Abigale Gregory, Carroll High School 

Best Ensemble: Trinity High School 

Excellence in Direction: Kristin Ettinger, Carroll High School 

Best Student Orchestra: Lamar High School 

Best Crew: Trinity High School 

Excellence in Choreography: Amanda Merrill, Whitney Horton & Bernadette Acuna, Fort Worth Country Day School 

Excellence in Scenic Design, Budget Level 1: Nick Nassrallah, Carroll High School 

Excellence in Scenic Design, Budget Level 2: Max Marquez, Arlington Heights High School 

Excellence in Costume Design, Budget Level 1: Mary Elizabeth Levy, Fort Worth Country Day School 

Excellence in Costume Design, Budget Level 2: Megan McClary & Alex Womack, Trinity High School 

Excellence in Lighting Design, Budget Level 1: Preston Burford & Paige Tritschuler, Carroll High School 

Excellence in Lighting Design, Budget Level 2: Gregg Fields & Bryan Harmon, Trinity High School 

Best Musical:  Arlington High School, Oklahoma! 

Best Male Actor: Brian Carey, Grapevine High School 

Best Female Actor: Ariel Furman, Kennedale High School 

Best Male Supporting Actor: Paul Krick, Nolan Catholic High School 

Best Female Supporting Actor: Liz Whittington, Arlington High School 

Best Ensemble: Arlington Heights High School 

Excellence in Direction: Krystal Mullins, Arlington High School 

Best Student Orchestra: Arlington High School 

Best Crew: Arlington Heights High School 

Excellence in Choreography: Arlington High School 

Excellence in Scenic Design, Budget Level 1: Steven Rastatter, Mansfield High School 

Excellence in Scenic Design, Budget Level 2: Justin Dickman, North Crowley High School 

Excellence in Costume Design, Budget Level 1: Laura Hess & Jessica Erwin, Mansfield High School 

Excellence in Costume Design, Budget Level 2: Mandy Mier, Arlington High School 

Excellence in Lighting Design, Budget Level 1: Anela Leon-Guerrero & Adam Neese, Colleyville Heritage High School 

Excellence in Lighting Design, Budget Level 2: Justin Streitler, North Crowley High School 

Best Musical: Kennedale High School, The Music Man 

Best Male Actor: Chris Davidson, Richland High School 

Best Female Actor: Aryn Campbell, Haltom High School 

Best Male Supporting Actor: Justin Sample, Arlington Heights High School 

Best Female Supporting Actor: Candace Sampson, Mansfield High School 

Best Ensemble: Arlington Heights High School 

Excellence in Direction: Emily Dhority & Joanna Collins, Kennedale High School 

Best Student Orchestra: Haltom High School 

Best Crew: Haltom High School 

Excellence in Choreography: Madolin McWherter, Jamie Hinton & Diana Devoe, Arlington Heights High School 

Excellence in Costume Design, Budget Level 1: Keller High School 

Excellence in Costume Design, Budget Level 2: Stephanie Cantu, Arlington Heights High School 

Excellence in Lighting Design, Budget Level 1: Mike Carlson, Keller High School 

Excellence in Lighting Design, Budget Level 2: Nick Houfek, Colleyville Heritage High School 

Excellence in Scenic Design, Budget Level 1: Mike Thomas, Keller High School 

Excellence in Scenic Design, Budget Level 2: Technical Theatre Class, Colleyville Heritage High School 

Watch Past Awards Ceremonies